LIKE MY FACEBOOK PAGE

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Banging Out Material

So we have more podcasts in the bag!  We are going for a new year release,  sometime in January though we don't have a release date chosen yet. Nor a name for the show, but hey... don't companies usually name their products last? I know some don't, especially these tech companies who make new apps every hour on the hour, but I think not having a name yet is a good thing.

Speaking of names, I'm considering changing the Twitter handle I have to something different. I LIKE the name, even tho it has an airg in it, just because of the rich and fervent history I have with it. I'm SICK-WIT-IT on airg, nobody can take that our diminish it in any way, yet I dunno if I want to stick wit it or not. Gotta be 100%...

BTW, if u didn't know, my Twitter handle is @SICKWITITairg. Lol.

So next up is more recording in 2 weeks. I'm excited for the new year and can't wait to see what it brings. Hopefully the lights stay on until then! Lol

Keep Up!
SWI

P.S. >> If any of my followers out there have some drawing ability or photoshop chops, we are looking for someone to draw us a logo for the show. Or draw us as caricatures as a logo. Think Bit-stripsy, we want some mass appeal. Get at me on Twitter or email me:

airg.sickwitit@gmail.com

P.S.S.>>> The guy in the back of this pic, I get how u feel...

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

So I loved my 6 months off...

HOW WAS YOURS?  MY SUMMER WAS GREAT, FALL TOO SOFAR AS I CAN TELL, THOUGH I HAVE LOST MY LAPTOP DUE TO OVER-USE. DAYUM ACER ISN'T MADE TO RUN FOR THE LONG HAUL. MATTER OF FACT I'M ACTUALLY TYPIN G FROM MY SWYPE ATM, WHICH IS NICE AND ALL BUT I PREFER THE FREEDOM OF PIANO OVER PLUCKING A VIOLIN, SO GO FIGURE.

SO WHILE PLUCKING ALONG I GOT TO THINKING ABOUT ONLINE ADVERTISING & THEIR ROLE IN THE DATA SQUEEZE AS I LIKE TO CALL IT. THE DATA SQUEEZE IS WHEN YOU HAVE A THROTTLE LIMIT ON YOUR PLAN SO YOUR SPEED SLOWS DOWN WITH THE MORE INFORMATION YOU DOWNLOAD. AND I SEE APPS RUNNING VIDEO COMMERCIALS. WE ARE TALKING MAJOR MEGABYTES, WHEN SOME PPL HAVE GIGABYTE LIMITS. IT'S KINDA SICK, ESPECIALLY WHEN IT IS WIDESPREAD. SO THESE PEOPLE PAY LESS MONEY, SAY 20 BUX A MONTH TOTAL, ALL SO THEY CAN SMARTPHONE-IT AROUNDS THEE TOWN AND HAVE LIMITED ACCESS TO THE "FREE" APPS THEY SO LOVE. LIKE THEY CAN'T GO WITHOUT PLAYING WORDS WITH FRIENDS. EVER.

WHAT THEY FAIL TO REALIZE IN THIS ENDEAVOR, THEIR LIFE IS BEING SLOWLY SUCKED AWAY FROM THEM BY THEIR DATA PLAN. YES YOU DON'T PAY THAT MUCH FOR A PHONE. YES YOU HAVE ALL THE SAME APPS AS EVERYONE ELSE WITH THE GOOD SERVICE. DIFFERENCE? ABOUT $100 A MONTH. AND OH YA, THEM PEOPLE AREN'T WAITING 3 MINUTES TO SEE THE GOOGLE IMAGE-SEARCH RESULTS  COME UP WHEN THEY CLICK "FIND MORE LIKE." HOW MANY TIMES DO YOU SEARCH AN IMAGE A DAY, OR LOAD A CHAT PAGE, OR SCROLL THROUGH VINE, INSTAGRAM, OR FB? WITH AS MUCH AS I SEARCH, THAT 1200 BUX A YEAR IS AFFORDING ME MORE TIME. I'M BUYING LIFE, DAYUM NEAR LITERALLY.

THANK GOD FOR WIFI TOO. THE FIOS CLOUD GEEK SQUAD GUY GUY TOLD ME THEY MAY START TO LIMIT WIFI DATA IN MY AREA THOUGH, WHICH IS CONCERNING. THEN AGAIN THE SAME GUYS AT THAT WAL-MART TRIED TO JUSTIFY THE NSA SPYING THAT WE JUST FOUND OUT ABOUT THIS LAST SUMMER (AND PROBABLY BEEN GOING ON FOR YEARS NOW). I ASKED HIM HOW HE SHOULD FEEL TOWARDS HIS CUSTOMERS. HE REPLIED THAT THEY ARE IN AMERICA, THEY SHOULD EXPECT TO BE WATCHED. THE IRONY, ESPECIALLY SINCE HE WAS A MINORITY INDIVIDUAL. THE CIA WATCHED THE BLACK PANTHERS IN THE 60'S AND HERE THIS GUY IS, DEFENDING THE GOVERNMENT FROM THE THREAT OF HIS COMPANY'S OWN CUSTOMERS  FEELINGS OF VIOLATION & ABUSE. BUT I DIGRESS...

IT'S FUNNY TO ME THAT I SOMETIMES PAY FOR APPS TO NOT HAVE ADS. YET I LOOK AT IT AS TIME GAINED. IF LESS ADS MEANS MORE TIME FOR ME TO BE ALIVE AND USE THIS INFORMATION, I'M IN. LIKE THIS POST FOR EXAMPLE. IF THIS HAD TAKEN MUCH LONGER, I'D HAVE PROLLY QUIT BY NOW. BUT IM A GREAT SWYPER TYPER, STILL THIS IS MAKING ME THINK I HAVE BETTER THINGS TO DO THAN REMINDING YOU THAT YOU ARE PAYING FOR ADS ONE WAY OR ANOTHER. SO GET GOOD SERVICE. STOP THINKING THAT 5GIGS IS ENOUGH, ESPECIALLY WHEN YOU RUN PANDORA OR LOVE TO DOWNLOAD CAM COPIES OF MOVIES FROM TORRENT SITES. GET ADBLOCK PLUS. DO SOMETHING, CUZ IT WON'T BE LONG BEFORE THEY SHUT THIS WHOLE INTERNET EXPERIMENT DOWN COMPLETELY, ESPECIALLY SINCE THEY ARE SO EASY TO PISS OFF...

SICK

Furniture Outlet OC